Engati - Privacy Policy

Avronia LLC ("Company", "Engati", "us", "our" and/or "we") is committed to protecting the privacy of our Users ("Users", "you", and/or "your"). We have prepared the Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to describe to you our practices regarding the Personal Data (as defined below) we collect from Users of our Sites, Services, and the rest of the Avronia Ecosystem, including but not limited to mobile apps, chatbots/chat applications. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings given in the Avronia Terms of Use located here. By using and accessing the Sites, you consent and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people who use our website, blog, product

During registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience. Other peripheral information like website, time-zone, country, other details might be collected. Also, during the course of usage and integrating with external systems, information and tokens would be collected for the intended functionality.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

User Consent

By submitting personal data through our site or services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Cookie usage

We use cookies to understand and save user's preferences for future visits. You can choose to turn off all cookies usage through the browser’s specified settings. If you disable cookies, some features might not function as expected. It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient.

How do we use your information?

To notify you of updates, relevant information regarding the platform, analyse internally to improve the platform. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We also send communication

For keeping you updated on the latest enhancements on the platforms or for other means deemed necessary for business, which may include marketing purposes, we would send communication to our customers. If at any point of time you do not want to receive such communication, you can mention reach out to us at contact@engati.com and we would entertain the request at the earliest.  

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

To be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur

• We will notify the users via email within 7 business days.

• We also adhere to the requirement that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law.

CAN SPAM Act

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following - If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence. Contact Us If there are any queries regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below. contact@engati.com

How is data protected on your systems

We take a number of steps to ensure customer’s data is protected. For more details, please take a look at Appendix 1 of the addendum [Data Processing Agreement] which highlights the technical and organizational changes done to manage and secure customer data.

How long is data kept on the systems

We will store personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collect the personal information, in accordance with our legal obligations and legitimate business interests. In general, information obtained in the course of providing our Service will be removed from general access within a few days and deleted latest within 3 years after the end of us providing our Service, unless an earlier deletion is requested or has been agreed upon, or statutory retention requirements require a longer retention or we need to retain such data for own legitimate interests.

Third-party websites and partners

When you click on a link to any other website or location, you will leave our Site and go to another site and another entity may collect Personal Data or Non-Personal Data from you. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or content, or to any collection of data after you click on links to such outside websites. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Updates to the privacy policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to occasional revision, and if we make any material changes in the way we use your Personal Data, we will notify you by sending you an e-mail and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our Site. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon the earlier of thirty (30) calendar days following our such notification to you or thirty (30) calendar days following our posting of notice of the changes on our Site. These changes will be effective immediately for new users of our Site or Service. In any event, changes to this Privacy Policy may affect our use of Personal Data that you provided us prior to our notification to you of the changes. If you do not wish to permit changes in our use of your Personal Data, you must notify us prior to the effective date of the changes that you wish to deactivate your Company Account with us. Continued use of our Site or Service, following notice of such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.